Health Report #109414

Establishment Name: Kosmopolitan Deli
Report Date: 02/16/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Returned Food & Reservice of F Food front counter area Reserved Observed a customer return food order (wrong order) to employee at front counter who then gave returned food to another customer. To correct re-train staff that food once served and in the possession of a consumer, and returned may not be offered as food for human consumption. Pic corrected by re-educating employees on how to handle returned food, that is food is to be discarded and not given to another customer.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) front counter area ice bin Soiled Found the ice bin which is used to store onions soiled with onion skin and debris. Found the hood filters on the cooking hood soiled with greasy build up. Found the shelf and panels surrounding the battered vegetables soiled with splash and build up. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors cooking/preparation area floor Not clean Found the wall under the shelf by the 3 compartment sink soiled with accumulation. Found the floor under equipment and edges soiled with accumulation and build up. To correct clean wall and floor as soon as possible and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) flies prep area Present in facility Observed the presence of flies in the basement prep area. To correct rinse returnable cans, keep areas clean and dry, and continue fly control measures.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Wall(s) at sink wall In poor repair Found the wall paneling around the basement 3 compartment sink worn and exposed surfaces. To correct finish wall paneling to be smooth, and nonabsorbent.
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield Light shielding Light shield(s) prep area Ceiling Not provided In prep area Found the lights in the basement prep area missing plastic tubes and endcaps. To correct provide plastic tubes and end caps for lights
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment front counter area cooler In poor repair Found the 1 door worktop cooler not used for cold holding. To correct repair/replace cooler to hold tcs food at 41°F if needed. Found ice build up in the basement 1 door reach in freezer. To correct defrost freezer.