Health Report #109386

Establishment Name: Mcdonald's #3990
Report Date: 03/09/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Drain line(s) ice machine drain lines Not maintained Found the drain line of the ice machine resting on the floor. Pic corrected by re-securing drain line to another drain line providing an air gap of at least 1 inch above the rim of the floor drain.
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster dumpster With doors,lids or covers broken Found the door of dumpsters left open. To correct keep closed.
Normal Duties of Person in Charge Person-in-charge prep table Not ensuring compliance Observed employee handle freshly baked cookies with "blue gloves", which according to company policy are to handle raw products. Pic corrected by educating employee that blue gloves are for raw products, and that clear/white gloves are for ready to eat foods. Employee corrected by washing hands and used white/clear gloves to handle ready to eat food.