Health Report #107576

Establishment Name: Szechuan West
Report Date: 07/31/2009
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Characteristics Food-contact surface(s) and utensils N/A Constructed from materials that are not Safe Observed cooked sweet & sour chicken to be stored in non-food grade bags in the walk in cooler. Discontinue this practice and only utilize clear food grade storage bags or approved food storage containers
Critical Clean Sight/Touch-No Accum/Enc Food-contact surface(s) N/A Soiled Observed all of the kitchen knives, the electric food slicer, the two carrot choppers and the kitchen knife racks to have old food debris and/or oily residue on them. These items must be thoroughly cleaned and sanitized prior to placing them in storage. Items sent to the dish washing station to be cleaned
Critical Storage, Separation Poisonous/toxic material(s) N/A Stored over/with Food Observed cleaning chemicals stored above a case of canned food on a storage shelf at the back of the restaurant. Corrected by moving the chemicals to the bottom shelf
Critical Approved System/Cleanable Fixt Plumbing system N/A improperly installed Again observed a pipe added to the food prep sink drain line extending it down into the floor drain. Also, the small diameter drain line for the two door upright cooler was extended down into this same drain line. Corrected by removing the extension pipe for the food prep sink, and the cooler drain was cut to provide the required air gaps
Critical Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) and utensil(s) N/A Not cleaned At least every 4 hours during continual use Observed containers of water with rice scoops and old rice in them from last night (they had not been used yet today)--corrected by washing them. Also, the manager described these rice scoops and containers are cleaned and replaced at 3 pm and 9pm. The maximum amout of time between cleaning and sanitizing is 4 hours. In the future, these items need to be cleaned and sanitized at 3 pm, 7 pm and at the end of the night
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield Light shielding N/A Not provided Provide replacement bulb tube and end caps as needed above the kitchen food preparation table and above the ice making machine
Normal Duties of Person in Charge Person-in-charge N/A Not ensuring compliance Too many violations were observed today that can impact food safety. The manager must take all steps necessary (such as more monitoring, and inspecting on a daily basis) to ensure staff are complying with the food code/law requirements
Normal Where to Wash Employee washed/rinsed hands N/A In prep sink N/A
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo Refuse storage area(s)/enclosures N/A With accumulation of debris The pavement behind the dumpster and oil storage containers
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled Observed food, oil & debris build-up in the following locations: under the chinese range and cooking equipment at the back wall, the spill tray rails located under the chinese range burners, the floor in the dry storage room (food and mouse feces), the floor underneath the bar area and bar ice storage bin, the floor sink under the bar, and under the dish washing machine due to the waste water overflowing. Clean these areas asap and maintain them clean in the future
Normal Handwashing Signage Handwashing signage entire establishment Not provided Provide hand washing reminder signs in your bathrooms
Normal Miscellaneous Sources Food N/A Not protected From contamination Observed all six/seven of the bulk food storage containers (flour, salt, rice, etc. ) to have their covers open or missing. Corrected by closing the covers. Ensure employees close the covers immediatly after scooping out the food
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) Door(s) N/A Not tight-fitting Observed large gaps around the back entry screen door. Repair or replace this door as needed to properly seal to keep out pests
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) N/A In poor repair Observed several areas of the kitchen, employee restroom and back storage rooms to have missing base coving tile and/or holes in the walls. Repair these walls to seal out pests and to facilitate cleaning
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Drain line(s) N/A Not maintained Observed the drain line for the kitchen dish washing machine to not be accepting all of the waste water from each washing cycle. The over flow was migrating to a nearby floor drain. This drain line must be cleaned out prior to dinner service
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) N/A Soiled Observed the door gaskets on the reach in portion of the cook line prep cooler to be in need of cleaning, and the food trap screen for the dish washing machine was not emptied at the end of last night. Please keep these areas clean on a frequent basis
Normal Where to Wash Employee washed/rinsed hands N/A In prep sink N/A
Normal Lighting, Intensity Lighting intensity at 30 inches above the floor N/A N/A Observed it to be very dark in the food dry storage room due to several burned out/non-functioning light bulbs. Replace the bulbs and/or repair the electrical system as needed to provide proper lighting in this area
Normal Controlling Pests Routine inspections of premises for evidence of pests N/A Not performed Again observed evidence of mice primarily in the dry storage room (urine and feces in two small aluminum pots with a small bag of food in it, mouse feces on the tops of four cans of food, and mouse feces on the floor along the wall and in the corners). Three dead and desiccated (old) mice found on the top (exterior surface by the compressor) of the cook line two door upright reach-in cooler (mice were discarded). Observed 3 to 4 house flies in the kitchen that were congregating on a piece of electrical wire and on the electric food slicer. Fly paper was observed hanging from the ceiling by the back door, but non was located in the kitchen. You may place another fly paper strip in the kitchen so long as it is away from any food, clean equipment and single use items. Ensure the back screen door is kept closed. Employees need to be more observant of the presence of pests, keep the facility cleaner and eliminate pest harborage areas. Contract with a pest control company to address your mouse and fly problem. Fax me a copy of your contract asap, and the invoice for your first service.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment N/A In poor repair 1) observed the condensation drip pan for the walk in cooler to be sloped the wrong way because it is not properly attached. This is allowing condensation to drip on to an unused food rack on wheels and onto the floor. 2) observed no pipe wrap insulation on the small copper refrigerant gas line for the cook line area upright 2 door cooler