Health Report #102469

Establishment Name: Burger King Store #4187
Report Date: 07/27/2015
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Controlling Pests N/A N/A N/A Observed some fruit flies in rear kitchen. Please continue to work with your extermination company, eradico to eliminate the flies. Please follow all their recommendations, including keeping all areas clean and dry
Normal Kitchenware and Tableware N/A N/A N/A (1) please repair cup dispenser front counter so all cups are stored properly in dispenser to prevent potential contamination of the lip-contact end of cup. (2) provide dispenser for ketchup cups self-serve station to prevent potential contamination of the food-contact end
Normal Repairing N/A N/A N/A (1) observed electrical wires in several locations hanging down; some over food on make line. Please install conduit for all electrical lines. (2) observed walls in poor repair in some areas. Please repair to provide smooth, easily cleanable surface
Normal Surface Characteristics N/A N/A N/A Floor tile grout missing in several areas of kitchen. Please regrout as needed to provide a smooth, easily cleanable surface and to prevent standing water between the floor tiles
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa N/A N/A N/A Observed leak at faucet on left side of 3-compartment sink. Please repair and maintain in good repair
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri N/A N/A N/A These areas in need of cleaning: microwave handle, interior drawer under prep table by wic, surface of electrical cords in several locations, floors under equipment rear kithen, including prep table and ice machine. Please clean now and as often as necessary to maintain in clean condition