Health Report #114006

Establishment Name: Applebee's Neighborhood Bar & Grill 5820
Report Date: 08/17/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Disposable Towels, Waste Recep N/A N/A N/A You need to have a waste basket at each handsink.
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa N/A N/A N/A The shaved ice machine drain line needs to be permanently air gapped at the floor drain and not just lying on the floor. Also, fix the hot water drip at the handsink.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm N/A N/A N/A The salad "trough cooler" is freezing product and needs to be repaired. Do not double pan product. Repair this unit. Also, the glasswash machine at the bar is not sanitizing. Staff had found the problem and were not using it. Repair asap. Repair the beer cooler that has standing water in the bottom.
Normal Storing Maintenance Tools N/A N/A N/A I found buckets and a broom stored in the mop sink. Do not store things in this sink and keep clean! also, brooms, dustpans and a mop were stored on the floor by the front handsink. You need to provide an area to hang up all these items.
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo N/A N/A N/A There is standing water on the concrete where you enter the dumpster pad and back door. This needs to be repaired so there is no standing water on the concrete. Repair within 90 days!!! also, you need to clean the grease barrel more often.