Health Report #113969

Establishment Name: Mc Donald's #6134
Report Date: 05/18/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Hot and cold holding Cold food item(s), Cold food item(s) drive through window counter, front counter area cooler Stored above 41 degrees F, Stored above 41 degrees F Found time/temperature control for safety (tcs) food, cream cheese cups 44°F, milk 45°F in the 1 door counter top cooler which was behind the front counter. Pic corrected by relocating tcs to other working coolers and has been instructed not to use this cooler until repaired/replaced to hold tcs food at 41°F. ,
Critical Storage, Separation Poisonous/toxic material(s) N/A Stored over/with Single-service/use items Found a spray bottle of cleaner hanging on shelf which was above condiments. Pic corrected by relocating spray bottle of chemical to chemical storage area. Found wiping cloths stored in 5 gallon buckets which previously held machine dishwashing detergent. To correct discontinue using containers which previously held chemicals to store wiping cloths, and replace with approved commercial food grade buckets. ,
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment, Equipment food preparation area hot holding unit, front counter area cooler In poor repair, In poor repair Found the 1 door counter top cooler behind the front counter not holding tcs food at 41°F. Found the side glass shield of the french fry hot holding area cracked and with a hole. Found the built in thermometer of the pattie freezer missing and it's slot filled with a build up of ice. Found the filling tube of the quat dispenser broken and to short to reach sanitizing sink easily. To correct properly repair/replace all noted items to function as designed.
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo Refuse storage area(s)/enclosures dumpster area With accumulation of unnecessary items Found used large play area toys and games in the dumpster enclosure. To correct remove old play area toys and games no longer needed or used.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Ceiling(s) Ceiling self service area In poor repair Found the ceiling tile above and to the side of the self service pop machine water stained. To correct repair source of leak and replace damaged tile. Found the air vent cover in the ceiling above the dishwashing area missing. To correct replace missing ceiling air vent cover.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) front counter area cooler Soiled Found the door gaskets of coolers thorough out facility soiled with accumulation. Found heat light guard above and areas around the french fry holding area soiled with accumulation. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors cooking area floor Greasy Found the floor under the grills soiled with a heavy build up of grease and accumulation. Found the floor (under equipment, edges and corners) in the front counter and drive thru area soiled with accumulation of debris. Found the floor under shelves in the storage room soiled with accumulation. To correct clean areas and keep clean.
Normal Containers Identified with Com Food item(s) front counter area cooler Not identified Found a plastic squeeze bottle of water on the pocket shelf in front of the smoothie cooler without label. To correct provide label.