Health Report #113748

Establishment Name: Downtown Diner
Report Date: 08/07/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Hand Drying Provision N/A N/A N/A No paper towels front kitchen handwash sink. Please provide paper towels at all times in the paper towel dispenser
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo N/A N/A N/A Some bags of waste on ground in dumpster area. Please clean now and as often as necessary to maintain in clean condition. This is a shared dumpster with several users; please discuss with all involved
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su N/A N/A N/A Table top front kitchen and base of rear handwash sink in poor repair. Please replace to provide smooth, easily cleanable surfaces. Pic has tried to patch table where coating has peeled off exposing particle board underneath
Normal Controlling Pests N/A N/A N/A Some fruit flies observed near soiled linens in mop room. Please work with your extermination company and linen company to eliminate the fruit flies. Pic will check with linen company regarding outside soiled linen storage if possible
Normal Ventilation, Mechanical N/A N/A N/A Small fryer and flat top grill not under mechanical ventilation on cook line in kitchen. Please provide adequate ventilation for cooking equipment. Per pic they have consulted with the fire department. Planning on adding additional ventilation in the future
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio N/A N/A N/A These areas in need of cleaning: handle area prep unit and floors in mop room. Please clean now and as often as necessary to maintain in clean condition