Health Report #113421

Establishment Name: Starbucks Coffee #2359
Report Date: 02/22/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) N/A Not cleaned At least every 24 hours The following items are not being cleaned daily to eliminate debris build-up: the dispensing spouts on the coffee urns, green cambro beverage dispensers, and the dish washing machine washing arms. Please maintain these areas clean
Normal Drying mops Wet mop(s) storage N/A Improperly dried Observed the mop head to be resting in the bottom of the mop sink. Please hang up your mop to facilitate quicker drying
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment N/A In poor repair The female threads (plastic) for the upper wash/rinse arms for the dish washing machine were previously damaged/cross-threaded. The upper arms could not be removed by hand--pliers were needed to remove these arms. Have your equipment repair contractor order and install this threaded plastic part so staff can remove the arms for periodic cleaning.
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield Light shielding plastic coated bulb(s) N/A Not provided In display area Observed one of the light bulbs in the pastry case (left side from employee side) to be scorched and as a result the plastic coating is damaged. Install a replacement bulb with the shatter-proof coating intact to prevent glass shards from contaminating food or the pastry cabinet
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system N/A Not maintained Observed the water spout at the hand washing sink at the back counter to be leaking water. Also, observed a water supply leak from the toilet flush plumbing in the basement. Repair/replace these items as needed to eliminate the leaks.