Health Report #113376

Establishment Name: Marco's Pizza (Anga Llc)
Report Date: 09/19/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) and utensil(s) N/A Not cleaned At least every 4 hours during continual use Staff indicated the pizza cutting tool and its tray, and the food spatula at the pizza cutting table are only cleaned at the end of each night. Since these tools contact potentially hazardous foods (meat, cheese, cooked vegetables) and are stored out at room temperature they need to washed, rinsed and sanitized, or switched out with clean ones at least every four hours. Educate staff on this requirement and implement a system to keep track of the four hour time frame, such as a timer
Critical Preventing Contamination from Ready-to-eat food(s) N/A Handled with bare hands A separate supply of salad toppings is not available in the refrigerator. Consequently, staff are using the pizza and hot sub sandwich toppings that they dispense with bare hands to make salads. Gloves are only worn to dispense these toppings when making salads. Correct by providing a set of small food storage containers with lids to store your salad ingredients. Staff will need to use single use gloves or a suitable utensil when prepping all foods and when dispensing ingredients from these small food containers for salads.
Critical Clean Sight/Touch-No Accum/Enc Food-contact surface(s) N/A Soiled Most of the "clean" dough trays in storage have an oily residue on them still. Re-wash these trays in a fresh solution of hot soapy water. The can opener blade was found unclean, and a 1/2 pan containing multiple utensils was found with a little standing water in the bottom of it that also had crumbs/debris build-up. These items were sent to the dish washing sink to be re-cleaned.
Normal Hand Cleanser, Availabilty Soap N/A Not provided At hand sink No soap is provided at the back kitchen hand washing sink between the dish washing sink and the prep counter
Normal Equipment and Utensils Equipment and utensil(s) N/A Not durable Observed +/- 10┬░Fiberglass dough trays among many others in the two stacks of "clean" trays that have been damaged/worn through at the corners. Eliminate the use of these damaged trays
Normal Frequency Pick up frequency for refuse N/A Inadequate The dumpster is overflowing. Contact your solid waste hauler for an early pick-up. Your dumpster needs at least weekly pick-up to help control fly breeding and to keep the trash contained
Normal Manager Certification N/A N/A N/A Observed a certificate of achievement for a manager level food safety course for the general manager (garrett), however his actual serv-safe certificate is not posted. Provide me with a copy of his certificate.
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) holes or gaps along walls N/A Not sealed to prevent pest entry An opening in the back wall (located in the furnace room) for pipes to enter the building is not properly sealed off to prevent pest entry. Seal this opening with a pest proof material
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster N/A With doors,lids or covers Missing The dumpster is still missing the two covers. Contact your solid waste hauling provider and have them replace the lids and/or dumpster
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) N/A In poor repair Observed loose and damaged floor tile surrounding the floor sink located in the corner of the back dish washing area (adjacent to the walk in cooler). Currently water is pooling up around the drain. Stagnant water with debris accumulation can cause odors as well as be a breeding area for pests. Repair as needed
Normal Sanitizing Solution Testing De Sanitizer test kit chlorine N/A Not provided Although both employees present believed there were chlorine test papers in the facility, neither one could locate them. Purchase and/or locate your chlorine test papers so employees know where they are and store them in a location where they are accessible and will stay dry
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system N/A Not maintained 1) the toilet is running water constantly. Repair the float, fill valve and/or tank flapper as needed to eliminate the water leak. 2) the condensate drain pipe for the furnace is leaking at the connection to the furnace causing water damage to the adjacent wall. Eliminate the water leak as needed
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation Wiping cloth(s) wet N/A Stored in Less than 50-100 ppm chlorine Observed a bucket on the back prep counter containing towels and water. No chlorine residual was detected. Provide a fresh chlorine sanitizer solution