Health Report #113145

Establishment Name: Ali Baba Restaurant
Report Date: 09/17/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Manual and Mechanical Warewash Chlorine solution concentration Dishwashing machine Below 25 ppm Observed facility not sanitizing pans and utensils properly as i measured 0 ppm of chlorine in dishmachine. All dishmachines need to be sanitizing as per manufacturers directions at all times (in this case 50-100ppm). Ecolab called at time of inspection. Ecolab arrived during inspection and repaired dishmachine. Dishmachine was retested, now sanitizing at 75 ppm. Violation corrected.
Critical Raw Animal Foods Cooking of raw animal food(s) N/A N/A Observed all kids menus in facility with consumer advisory statement for undercooked hamburgers and cheeseburgers. Restaurants cannot offer raw or undercooked comminuted meat on childrens menus. To correct, please revise kids menu as soon as possible. I will check this item at follow up inspection. Correct within 10 days. ,
Critical Warewashing Equipment, Determi Sanitizer test kit dishwashing area Not used Staff not verifying sanitizer concentration in dishmachine often enough and as needed. To correct, please train employees on proper sanitizer concentrations and test strip use as needed. Pic corrected by educating staff on proper test strip location and usage at time of inspection. Violation corrected
Critical Handwashing Sink, Installation Handwashing facility dishwashing area handsink Lack of hot water Observed no hot water at handsink in dishwashing area (hot water fixture is broken). To correct, please repair hot water fixture as soon as possible. I will check this item at follow up inspection. Corrected within 10 days. ,
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors cooking/preparation area floor Greasy Observed floors under cooking equipment with an accumulation of grease and debris. To correct, please clean now and on a more frequent schedule. ,
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Drain line(s) ice machine drain lines Not maintained Ice machine discharge line has fallen into drain in mop sink area. To correct, please raise discharge line 1-2 inches above floor drain to provide proper air gap as required. I will check this item at follow up inspection. Correct within 10 days. ,
Normal In-Use Utensils, Between-Use S Dispensing utensil(s) ice machine utensils Improperly stored With handle in product Observed ice scoop laying in ice machine in prep area. All utensils must be stored in a clean, dry location and cannot be stored in a manner which may possible contaminate food. To correct, please relocate ice scoop to approved storage location as soon as possible