Health Report #112996

Establishment Name: Kai Garden
Report Date: 09/04/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Using a Handwashing Sink Handwashing sink(s) Handsink area Not easily accessible Found a cart stored in front of the handsink in the back kitchen prep area. Pic corrected by relocating cart to a location away from handsink and was reminded to keep handsink accessible at all times.
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces Nonfood contact surface(s) cooking area hood Soiled Found the back wall under the cooking hood soiled with grease build up. To correct clean the wall under cooking hood.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) N/A In poor repair Cracked Found the tiled floor in the entire kitchen area with numerous cracks. Found the wall behind and under the 3 compartment sink damaged with rough and uneven surfaces. Found the wall besides the water heater in the basement with a large dent. To correct repair/replace floor and wall to be durable, smooth, and cleanable.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors cooking/preparation area floor Soiled Found the floor edges under the cooking line soiled with some accumulation. To correct thoroughly clean floor and keep clean.
Normal Equipment and utensils Equipment and utensil(s) walk in cooler shelf Not durable Found plastic grocery bags used to store food in the walk in cooler and freezers. To correct discontinue using plastic grocery bags and use food grade storage bags. Found newspaper used to cover vegetables in the walk in cooler. To correct discontinue using newspaper and use food grade utensils to cover foods.
Normal In-Use Utensils, Between-Use S Dispensing utensil(s) ice bin Improperly stored With handle in product Found ice scoop and handle laying on top of ice in the bar ice bin. To correct store ice scoop with handle up to minimize contamination.