Health Report #112993

Establishment Name: Kai Garden
Report Date: 03/22/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors cooking/preparation area floor Soiled Found the floor edges under the cooking line soiled with accumlation. To correct thoroughly clean floors and keep clean.
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation Wiping cloth(s) wet cooking/preparation area counter Not completely submerged in sanitizing solution Found wiping cloth left on the counter top besides cutting board. To correct store wiping cloths completely submerged under sanitizer.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) N/A In poor repair Cracked Found the tiled floor in the kitchen with numerous cracks, loose and uneven surfaces. Found the wall under the sinks and dishwashing area with rough, and uneven surfaces. Found the wall besides the stairs leading to the basement and besides the hot water tank with holes and damaged surfaces. To correct repair/replace the floors and walls to be durable, smooth and cleanable.
Normal Equipment and utensils Equipment and utensil(s) walk in cooler shelf Not durable Found newspapers covering vegetables in the walk in cooler. Found food stored in plastic grocery bags in the basement chest freezers. To correct replace newspapers and plastic grocery bags with commercial grade utensils ( bags and wraps).