Health Report #112679

Establishment Name: Burger King
Report Date: 10/25/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Clean Sight/Touch-No Accum/Enc Food-contact surface(s) N/A Soiled Observed a high percentage of the plastic duke pans and in the insert trays on the clean equipment storage shelf to have oil and old food residues remaining on them. Ensure staff are made aware of the techniques required to thoroughly clean these items (minimize the duration these pans are in the hot holding units, thorough pre-cleaning, fresh hot soap water, air-drying after cleaning, and an inspection for cleanliness prior to placing them in storage)
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Drain line(s) N/A N/A Drive through window area: 1) the drain tube for the iced tea & hi-c beverage dispenser spill tray is routed to the tile floor--re-route the drain pipe to the floor sink for proper waste water disposal. 2) the spill tray for the above mentioned dispenser appears to have a leak--repair as needed.
Normal Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) N/A Not cleaned At least every 24 hours Observed the mounting bases for some of the soda dispensing spouts to be in need of daily cleaning with a brush to remove debris build-up
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) Door(s) N/A Not sealed to prevent pest entry Provide a replacement door sweep for the bottom of the door on the front of the store to prevent pest entry/heat loss
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster N/A With doors,lids or covers broken Contact your solid waste hauling service to repair/replace the dumpster that has a damaged hinge for the right side top cover
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) N/A In poor repair Observed multiple areas of missing or worn tile grout (mainly in the kitchen (such as under the three compartment sink, between the ice machine and the icee machine, under the beverage station at the drive-thru window, etc. ), but also around the floor sink located in the base cabinet for the dining room soda station). Remove any old grout in these areas and apply a full thickness layer of new grout after thoroughly cleaning and drying these areas
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled Observed spilled food, misc. Debris accumulation under equipment in the kitchen. Maintain these areas clean to prevent the attraction of pests