Health Report #112466

Establishment Name: Mc Donald's #13841
Report Date: 11/26/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Areas, Enclosures, and Recepta Receptacle(s) enclosures dumpster area In poor repair Found the left side wall of the dumpster enclosure damaged. To correct repair dumpster enclosure wall.
Normal Good Repair and Calibration Air/water thermometer(s) cooler drive through window cooler Not accurate Found the thermometer in the 1 door cooler by the drive thru window broken and not accurate. To correct replace thermometer.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Ceiling(s) Ceiling In poor repair Found several ceiling tile missing in the back kitchen area. To correct replace ceiling tile and repair as needed.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment front counter area hot holding unit In poor repair Found the lamp guard surrounding heat lamps in the french fry hot holding area missing. To correct replace missing lamp guard. Found the doors of the 2 door sectional reach in cooler in the front coutner not auto closing. To correct repair/adjust doors to self close. Observed water pooling in the bottom of the salad cooler on the prep line. To correct clean bottom of cooler and repair to eliminate pooling water.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors front counter area floor With accumulation of debris Found the floor under equipment, edges and corners in the drive thru soiled with accumulation of debris. Found the floor under the cooking grill soiled with greasy build up. To correct thoroughly clean floor and keep clean.
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) flies front counter area wall Present in facility Observed fruit flies on the wall by the front counter handsink. To correct keep facility clean, in good repair and work with pest control company to control flies.
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces Nonfood contact surface(s) front counter area cooler Soiled Found the interior of coolers soiled with accumulation of debris. Found the bottom of storage bins and shelves in the front counter area soiled with debris. Found the surfaces surrounding the spouts of shake machine and flavoring soiled with splash and build up. Found the top of the french fry hood soiled with accumulation and build up. Found the interior of microwaves and door sealing areas soiled. Found the areas surrounding the pop nozzles in the self service area soiled with accumulation. To correct clean all noted areas and clean on a more frequent schedule.