Health Report #112465

Establishment Name: Mc Donald's #13841
Report Date: 05/16/2014
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Manual and Mechanical Warewash Chlorine solution concentration cooking/preparation area bucket Below 25 ppm Used a chlorine test kit and found the sanitizing buckets in the cooking/prep area and in the front counter area with low chlorine level. Pic corrected by remixing sanitizing buckets to manufacturer's recommended level of 100 ppm. Pic has been instructed to monitor and ensure employees are properly mixing sanitizing solutions.
Critical Time as a Public Health Contro Time controlled food(s) potentially hazardous food(s) before cooking prep area table Without time control mark Indicating time that is 4 hours past removal from temperature control Found time/temperature control for safety (tcs) food on a time control policy, half slices of tomatoes and shredded cheese without time control marks. Pic corrected by discarding tomatoes and cheese and has been instructed to monitor and ensure employees are following time control policy and labeling tcs food on time control
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces Nonfood contact surface(s) front counter area shake machine Soiled Found the bottom shelf of the shake machine cabinet soiled with shake flavoring. Found the corners and edges of the hot holding units (uhc) soiled with debris and build up. Found food debris on counter tops and equipment in the front counter area. Found the door gaskets of some coolers soiled with accumulation of debris. Found grease and carbon build up on the fryer baskets holders and upper sides of the fryer. To correct clean all noted areas and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) Back kitchen area floor In poor repair Found a floor tile missing and uneven by the back side door and coving in various areas of building loose and missing. To correct repair floor and coving to be smooth, durable and cleanable.
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system drive through window ice bin Not maintained Found the drain line of the ice machine broken and draining onto floor with part of the drain line on the floor. To correct repair ice machine drain line and provide air gap when placing above floor drain. Found the area surrounding the ice bin drain line by the drive thru soiled with build up. To correct clean area surrounding ice bin drain line.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors front counter area floor With accumulation of debris Found the floor in the front counter, self service pop machine, and drive thru area soiled with accumulation of debris. Found the floor under and around grill soiled with heavy grease build up. To correct thoroughly clean floor and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) Ants front counter area floor Present in facility Observed 1 live ant on the floor in the front counter area by the shake and cream dispener. To correct keep facility clean, in good repair and continue working with pest control company to control ants.
Normal Covering Receptacles Waste container(s)/container(s) outside dumpster Not covered Found the sliding doors of the dumpster left open. To correct close dumpster doors and remind staff to keep doors and lids closed.
Normal Equipment, Utensils, Linens, a Single-service/single-use article(s) front counter area equipment Exposed to dust, splash, or other contaminates Not covered Found a stack of coffee filters stored on top of equipment without protection. To correct store coffee filters in original wrapping or in a covered storage box.
Normal Good Repair and Calibration Air/water thermometer(s) cooler cooler/s drive up window Not accurate Found the thermometer in the cooler by the drive thru window broken. To correct replace broken thermometer.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment front counter area hot holding unit In poor repair Found the heat lamp guard/surrounding shield in the french fry hot holding area missing. To correct replace missing guard/shield. Found the paper towel dispenser in the employee restroom not working properly. To correct repair dispenser to properly dispense paper towels.
Normal Handwashing Signage Handwashing signage cooking/preparation area handsink Not provided At hand sink Found no handwashing signs in the front counter and back kitchen handsink areas. To correct provide and post signs reminding staff to wash hands at all handsink areas.