Health Report #112464

Establishment Name: Mc Donald's #13841
Report Date: 12/02/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Safe/Unadult./Honestly Present Food front counter area cooler Not safe Found individual milk jugs passed it's use thru date in the front counter cooler. Pic corrected by discarding milk jugs passed it's use thru date. Pic has been instructed to monitor and ensure milk is received within use thru dates, and employees are properly rotating milk, as older milk in the walk in cooler shelves were behind milk with fresher use thru dates.
Normal Storing Maintenance Tools Maintenance tool storage Back prep area storage area Unorganized Equipment Found tools (screw driver and scraper) stored on top of hanging food utensil rack. Found rusty pliers stored on side of prep table in the back kitchen. To correct store tools in tool storage area not in food prep and utensil storage areas.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors front counter area floor With accumulation of debris Found the floor (under equipment, edges and corners) soiled with accumulation of debris. To correct thoroughly clean floors and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Equipment, Cleaning Frequency Warewashing equipment dishmachine Dishwashing machine spray rinse arm Not cleaned Through out the day as necessary Found spray nozzle of the dishwashing machine clogged with debris. To correct clean spray nozzles, and clean when clogged.
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation Wiping cloth(s) wet front counter area equipment Stored on Counter Found wiping cloth stored on front counter top and on counter tops in the back kitchen area. To correct store wiping cloths in proper buckets.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) drive through window pop machine Soiled Found the areas surrounding the pop nozzle and ice chute of the pop machine in the drive thru soiled with accumulation. Found the soup packet opener soiled. Found the edges of the french fry hooper soiled with build up. Found the door gaskets of cooler soiled with accumulation. Found the top of the shake machine soiled with spilled shake mix. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment walk in freezer In poor repair Found the air temperature of the walk in freezer at about 28°F, and food felt and appearred to be semi-frozen. Found the built in thermometer of the beef pattie freezer missing and the sliding door bent. Found the 2 door sectional cooler with torn gasket and door not fully closing. Found the hose from the sanitizer dispenser cut and not able to proper fill sanitizing compartment of the 3 compartment sink. To correct repair walk in freezer immediately, and repair thermometer, door of cooler, and hose of sanitizing dispenser as soon as possible.
Normal Duties of Person in Charge Person-in-charge dishwashing area Not ensuring compliance Found the 3 compartment sink not properly set up, that is from left to right, wash, sanitize and rinse. Pic corrected by having employee set up the 3 compartment sink to wash, rinse, and sanitize. Pic has been instructed to monitor and retrain employees on proper 3 compartment sink set up. Found breakfast burritos in the walk in cooler marked with improper date, although date was still within 7 days. To correct monitor and retrain employees on proper dating of food items. Found a sign on the ice machine stating to use blue gloves and scoop to handle ice, and observed employee using blue gloves to handle non raw foods, although company's policy is to use blue gloves to handle raw meats. To correct review company policy and train employees to follow appropriate policy.
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster dumpster With doors,lids or covers Missing Found the lids and doors of the dumpsters left open. To correct keep lids and doors of dumpsters closed.