Health Report #112463

Establishment Name: Mc Donald's #13841
Report Date: 06/07/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Warewashing Chem.San., Temp/pH Quaternary ammonia solution dishwashing area sink Not immersed in A concentration specified on manufacturers label Used a quat test kit and found the sanitizing solution from the chemical dispenser in the 3 compartment sink below manufacturer specification of 200 ppm. To correct call for repair, and either use dishwashing machine or manually mix sanitizing solutions and verify proper concentration with a test kit. ,
Critical Storage, Separation Poisonous/toxic material(s) front counter area Shelf under counter Stored over/with Food Found a shelf above the "clean" part of the 3 compartment sink with cleaning chemicals. To correct relocate chemicals to a location not above clean utensils and food. Note: this is not a repeated critical violation, as this situation is different and in a different location. ,
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors front counter area floor With accumulation of debris Found the floor (under equipment, edges and corners) in the entire front counter area and drive thru area soiled with accumulation of debris. Found the floor under the self service pop machine soiled with accumulation. To correct thoroughly clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal N/A N/A front counter area wall N/A Current food license not posted in a conspicuous place. To correct post current food license in a conspicuous place for public inspection.
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster dumpster With doors,lids or covers Missing Found dumpster left out side of enclosure (due to concrete work) with sliding doors left open, with bird flying in and out of dumpster and edges of dumpster soiled with heavy bird droppings. To correct clean dumpster edges, and keep doors closed.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment cooking/preparation area freezer In poor repair Found the door of the 1 door worktop freezer misaligned and not closing properly. Found the freezer thermometer of the beef pattie freezer missing. To correct repair/adjust door to close properly and replace missing thermometer.
Normal Handwashing Signage Handwashing signage cooking/preparation area handsink Not provided At hand sink Found no handwashing sign in the womens public restroom. To correct provide sign reminding employees to wash their hands at all locations where they may wash their hands.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) front counter area cooler Soiled Found the bottom and door gaskets of coolers in the front counter area soiled with accumulation. Found the bottom of the shake machine shelf soiled with a heavy, sticky residual. Found the bottom of the ice bin behind the front counter, which is used to hold store promotional toys soiled with accumulation. Found the entire front and middle counter including equipment soiled with food debris. Found the areas above and around the heat lamps of the french fry hot holding area soiled. Found the lower portions of the hood filters in the french fry fryer area soiled with greasy build up. To correct set up cleaning schedule, clean noted areas as soon as possible, and verify that cleaning is taking place.