Health Report #112462

Establishment Name: Mc Donald's #13841
Report Date: 06/14/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Sanitizers Sanitizer(s) front counter area floor Do not comply with law Used a chlorine test kit and found the sanitizing bucket in the front counter area with a very low chlorine residual. Pic corrected by having employee remake sanitzing solutions for entire facility and verified proper concentration (100 ppm) with chlorine test kit. Pic has been instructed to ensure proper sanitizing concentrations are maintained through out the day.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) front counter area cooler Soiled Found the milk cooler in the front counter area soiled with accumulation. Found the door gaskets of several coolers soiled with accumulation. Found the sides and edges of the "uhc" hot holding units soiled with build up. Found the upper interior sides of the cold hold french fry hopper soiled with build up. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors front counter area floor With accumulation of debris Found the floor (under equipment, edges and corners) in the front counter drive thru area soiled with accumulation of debris. To correct thoroughly clean floors and keep clean.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment cooking/preparation area freezer In poor repair Found the door of the 1 door under the counter breakfast cooler , and the door of the sliding door chest freezer misaligned. To correct repair doors to close properly. Observed excess water dripping from the refrigeration section of the ice machine to the ice holding bin. To correct repair ice machine to function properly.
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster dumpster With doors,lids or covers Missing Found the doors of the dumpsters left open. To correct keep dumpsters doors closed.
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) flies prep area Present in facility Observed the presence of flies around the floor drain by the drive thru window. To correct keep area clean and dry, in good repair, and continue fly control measures.
Normal N/A N/A wall N/A Found no antichoking poster on the kitchen wall. To correct provide and post antichoking poster on the kitchen wall.
Normal Cleaning receptacles Refuse container(s) dumpster Soiled Found the dumpsters soiled with heavy bird dropping. To correct clean dumpsters and keep doors closed to deter birds.