Health Report #112393

Establishment Name: Lurie Terrace
Report Date: 01/28/2014
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors storage room floor With accumulation of debris Found the storage room floors soiled with accumulation of debris. To correct thoroughly clean floors and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment serve line cooler In poor repair Found the door handle of the ice cream chest freezer broken. To correct repair door handle of ice cream chest freezer.
Normal Maintaining Premises, Unnecess Unnecessary item(s) items that don't pertain to business serve line cooler Not removed from facility Found the cold hold milk bulk dispenser heavily soiled around the spouts and not turned on. Pic states they no longer use cold hold milk dispenser. To correct determine if this cold hold dispenser is needed for operations, and remove if no longer needed.
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces Nonfood contact surface(s) cooking area hood Not cleaned when contaminated Found some of the hood filters in the cooking hood soiled with greasy build up. Found shelf under prep tables and drawers soiled with accumulation. To correct clean noted areas as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Food Storage Food item(s) in storage serve line coffee maker Stored on floor or less than 6 inches above floor Found opened cases of coffee packets stored on the floor under and beside the coffee machine. To correct store coffee packets on shelf at least 6 inches off the floor.