Health Report #112262

Establishment Name: Marnee Thai
Report Date: 07/03/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Equipment, Food-Contact Surfac N/A N/A N/A Some food-contact surfaces in need of cleaning: can opener blade, some utensils in food containers on cook line cart (containers were clean; per pic changed daily), and glass on clean dish storage shelf observed with some lipstick residue. Corrected at time of inspection by properly cleaning and sanitizing items noted above.
Critical Using a Handwashing Sink N/A N/A N/A Handwash sink in dishwash area not accessible for handwashing. Corrected at time of inspection by removing clean tableware rack from top of handwash sink basin. For permanent solution please provide additional shelving or cart in dishwash area for clean dish storage and soiled dish storage.
Normal Equipment and utensils N/A N/A N/A Using single-service container for scoop in bulk salt container. Please provide durable, food-grade scoop with handle (or measuring cup)
Normal Drying Mops N/A N/A N/A Mop found stored improperly at mop sink. Please hang mop to dry between uses.
Normal Designated Areas N/A N/A N/A Some personal items found stored improperly in rear kitchen. Please designate one shelf to store all personal items to prevent potential contamination
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield N/A N/A N/A Please provide light shield for light fixture in dishwash area
Normal Toilet Room Receptacle, Covere N/A N/A N/A Please provide covered waste receptacle in women's restroom
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri N/A N/A N/A These areas in need of cleaning: exterior portable fan, catch trays on chinese range, interior fryers, floors under fryers, hood filters on right side of hood canopy, exterior some bulk food containers, ceilings near air return vents, some dishes that are not in use ( extra woks, etc. ) on shelf in rear kitchen and floors at bar including floor drain cover. Please clean now and as often as necessary to maintain in clean condition
Normal Drainboards N/A N/A N/A Clean tableware found stored improperly in dishwash area. Please provide additional shelving or cart in dishwash area to accomodate all clean and soiled dish storage