Health Report #111485

Establishment Name: Emu Eagle Crest Grille
Report Date: 04/04/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Potentially Hazardous Food (Ti Cold food item(s) cooler Stored above 41 degrees F Found time/temperature control for safety (tcs) food, hot dogs 45 to 47°F in the bottom of the 4 door under the counter cooler. Pic corrected by discarding hot dogs and has been instructed not to use this cooler to hold tcs food, until repaired/replaced to hold tcs food at 41°F or lower. ,
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Wall(s) cooking/preparation area wall In poor repair Found the walls and tiled coving in the upper level kitchen damaged and missing tiles. To correct properly repair walls and coving in upper level kitchen.
Normal Equipment Food-Contact Surface Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) beverage dispensing nozzles pop gun Not cleaned Found the internal diffusers of the pop gun nozzles in the bar soiled with slight accumulation. To correct follow manufacturers directions and clean pop gun diffusers.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment cooler In poor repair Found the under the counter 4 door bar cooler not holding tcs food at 41°F. To correct repair/replace cooler to hold tcs food at 41°F.
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas and E Refuse storage area(s)/enclosures dumpster area With accumulation of debris Found the dumpster area soiled with debris. To correct clean dumpster area and keep clean.
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces Nonfood contact surface(s) cooking/preparation area hood Soiled Found grease accumulating on the edge of the cooking hood. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a schedule to preclude accumulation.
Normal Outdoor Storage Surface Waste receptacle(s) dumpster dumpster area Stored over Dirt/soil Found the dumpsters now stored on an uneven surface of dirt and gravel. To correct store dumpster on a solid and smooth surface such as cement or asphalt.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled Found the floor (under equipment, edges and corners) in the second level kitchen soiled with accumulation of debris. To correct thoroughly clean floor and keep clean.
Normal Handwashing Signage Handwashing signage Handsink area Not provided At hand sink Found no handwashing sign in the bar handsink area. To correct provide a sign reminding employees to wash their hands.