Health Report #111481

Establishment Name: Emu Eagle Crest Grille
Report Date: 10/26/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Ready-to-Eat Food, Disposition Ready to eat, potentially hazardous food(s) N/A Beyond consume by date Found ready to eat (rte), time/temperature control for safety (tcs) food, containers of tuna salad passed it's 7 day discard datemark. Pic corrected by discarding tuna salad, and has been instructed to monitor that employees are checking dates, and discarding items passed it's 7 day discard datemark.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled Found the floor in the main level storage room area soiled with accumulation. Found the floor (under equipment, edges and corners) in the upper level kitchen soiled with accumulation. Found the ceiling vent covers in the upper level kitchen soiled with dusty build up. To correct clean noted areas and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment components seals cooler/s door gasket In poor repair Found the door gasket of the 1 door reach in cooler torn with parts hanging from door gasket. To correct repair/replace door gasket.
Normal Handwashing Signage Handwashing signage Handsink area Not provided At hand sink Found no handwashing sign in the bar handsink. To correct provide and post sign reminding employees to wash their hands at all locations where employees may wash their hands.
Normal Lighting, Intensity Lighting intensity at work levels cooking area hood Less than 50 foot candles Found the light in the cooking hood in the upper level kitchen missing light bulb. To correct repair/replace light in cooking hood.
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) holes or gaps along floors storage area back door Not sealed to prevent pest entry Found a hole/gap along the corner of back door and floor of the storage area. To correct repair door sweep or provide other means to eliminate door gap/hole.
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster dumpster With doors,lids or covers Left open Found the lids of the dumpster open. To correct keep dumpster lids closed.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) storage room floor In poor repair Found chipped floor tile in the main level storage area by the ice machine. Found missing corner coving tile in the upper level kitchen. To correct repair/replace floor and coving.
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation Wiping cloth(s) cooking/preparation area table Stored on Counter Found wiping cloth stored on top of the counter top of the prep top cooler. To correct store wiping cloth completely submerged under sanitizer.
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) flies N/A Present in facility Observed the presence of flies in the main level cooking area. To correct keep areas clean and dry, in good repair, door closed as much as possible, and continue pest control treatments.