Health Report #111479

Establishment Name: Emu Eagle Crest Grille
Report Date: 10/24/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Safe, Unadulterated, and Hones N/A N/A N/A Found 2 unopened containers of pasta salad passed it's use by date in the basement walk in cooler. Pic corrected by discarding pasta salad, and has been instructed to monitor that employees are checking dates and discarding items passed it's use by date.
Critical Packaged and Unpackaged Food - N/A N/A N/A Found a container of raw sausage stored next to ready to eat food (sauce) that will receive little or no cooking, in the 1 door reach in cooler on the main level kitchen. Found ready to eat foods ( celery, mustard, pickles and cheese) stored next to raw foods (raw bacon and ribs) in the 2 door reach in cooler in the upper level kitchen. Pic corrected by rearranging foods, that is placing ready to eat foods on shelves above raw foods in coolers. Pic has been instructed to monitor and ensure employees are storing foods properly.
Critical Ready-to-Eat, Potentially Haza N/A N/A N/A Found ready to eat (rte), time/temperature control for safety (tcs) food, opened packages of sliced ham and corned beef without 7 day datemark in the 2 door prep top cooler on the main level. Pic corrected by providing 7 day datemark, and has been instructed to monitor and ensure employees are properly datemarking appropriate items.
Critical Cooling N/A N/A N/A Found a covered container of chicken soup (which was made the previous day) at 49°F in the upper level kitchen, 2 door reach in cooler. Pic corrected by discarding chicken soup, and has been instructed to monitor and ensure foods are cooled from 135°F to 70°F in 2 hours and then from 70°F to 41°F in 4 hours.
Normal Repairing N/A N/A N/A Observed chipped tile in the main level side storage room. Found the wall corner in the upper level kitchen chipped and damaged, and the tiled floor with cracks. To correct repair noted areas to be durable, smooth, and cleanable.
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces N/A N/A N/A Found particle board which appears to be absorbent used as shelves in the liqour room. To correct either seal particle board to be nonabsorbent or replace with a durable, nonabsorbing shelving.
Normal Controlling Pests N/A N/A N/A Observed the presence of flies in the bar counter area. To correct keep areas clean and dry, and continue fly control measures.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri N/A N/A N/A Found the floor under equipment, edges and corners, soiled in the main level kitchen. Found the floor in the entire upper level kitchen soiled with accumulation and build up. Found the floor in the side storage room on the main level soiled with debris. Found the floor in the basement returnable can area soiled with beverage residual. Found the floor under the bar counter soiled with accumulation. To correct evaluate cleaning schedule and adjust as needed, and clean facility to preclude accumulation.
Normal Certification of managerial em N/A N/A N/A Found no certified manager available at facility. To correct provide a manager certified in food safety.
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces N/A N/A N/A Found the upper, exterior side of the cooking hood soiled with grease. To correct clean hood and clean on a schedule to preclude accumulation.
Normal Intensity N/A N/A N/A Found the lights not working in the upper level kitchen cooking hood. To correct repair/replace lights.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm N/A N/A N/A Found no door handle on the 1 door reach in freezer on the main level kitchen. Found the interior door panel of the under the counter right cooler loose and hanging. To correct repair cooler and freezer doors
Normal Covering Receptacles N/A N/A N/A Found lid of dumpster left open. Pic corrected by closing dumpster lid and has been instructed to monitor and ensure employees are closing dumpster lids after each use.