Health Report #111446

Establishment Name: Grahams
Report Date: 02/09/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Hot and cold holding N/A N/A N/A I found the smoked sausage at 99* on the buffet in the employee lunch room. The steamer is not working properly to hold hot product at 135*f or greater. Corrected by discarding sausage and steamer unit and using chafer dish with chafer fuels.
Critical Ready-to-Eat Food, Date Markin N/A N/A N/A I observed 2 opened containers of half and half not date marked. All staff must be on board with your date marking policy. Corrected by dating these items.
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation N/A N/A N/A There were no sanitizer buckets made up when i arrived. Staff need to be sure to have them made up and being used.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio N/A N/A N/A The floors and floor drain in the server area need to be kept cleaner, especially under things. Organize the area, keeping cleaning tools off the floor.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm N/A N/A N/A Replace the split gaskets on the deli reach in cooler. Also, repair the condensation leak in the walk in freezer.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su N/A N/A N/A Clean the shleves more often in the server line area. They are quite dusty.
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield N/A N/A N/A Use shatterproof light bulbs in the dry goods room. Replace damaged florescent light cover in the dry goods room.
Normal Repairing N/A N/A N/A The floor tiles need to be replaced near the mop sink and under the ice machine in the "banquet area"
Normal Food storage N/A N/A N/A You need to move your working liquor bottles out from within the splash zone of the 3 comp glasswash sinks.
Normal Good Repair and Calibration N/A N/A N/A Found 3 chipped rubber spatulas. Discard damaged utensils. Corrected.
Normal Storing Equip./Uten./Lin./Sing N/A N/A N/A Clean the storage bins more often, specifically in the baking supply area and bins that pan lids are stored in.