Health Report #111024

Establishment Name: Gratzi
Report Date: 03/29/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors employee break room/area floor Soiled Found the basement employee dressing/break room soiled with napkins on floor and debris. Found the floor edges of the bar and basement storage area soiled with accumulation. To correct thoroughly clean floors and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) flies ice bin drain lines Present in facility Observed the presence of flies in the bar/dining area and in the keg beer drip tray. To correct keep areas clean and dry, in good repair, and continue fly treatments.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment cooking area cooler In poor repair Found water pooling on the bottom of the 2 door prep top cooler and on the drawer cooler on the cooking line. To correct locate source of water, and clean/repair as needed.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) wait station floor In poor repair Found water seeping from the floor drain area under the glass washer in the bar/dining room waitstation area and the floor in surrounding area with pooling water and damaged floor tile, and found the basement ceiling tile under this area damaged with water dripping in to a bucket. To correct repair source of leak and repair damage tiled floor and affected ceiling tile in the basement. Found a hole in the wall by the drain line leading to sump pump, and water stained ceiling tile through out basement. To correct repair wall and repair source of leak and replace ceiling tile.
Normal Lighting, Intensity Lighting intensity at work levels Back kitchen area hood Less than Found the light in the back cooking hood not working and possible damaged light shield. To correct repair/replace light and light shield if necessary.