Health Report #111020

Establishment Name: Gratzi
Report Date: 09/14/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment prep area cooler In poor repair Found the interior panels and door gaskets of the drawer and door prep top cooler torn and damaged. Found the inner door of the lettuce cooler with chips and cracks. Found the door handles of the bar cooler loose. To correct properly repair/replace noted equipment, and keep in good repair.
Normal Lighting, Intensity Lighting intensity, Lighting intensity Hall way Less than 50 foot candles, Less than 10 foot candles Found the light in the basement hallway leading to storage room and walk in freezer not working. To correct repair/replace light.
Normal Miscellaneous Sources Food cooking/preparation area Not protected From contamination Found in use utensils stored in sanitizing buckets. To correct discontinue this practice of storing in use utensils in sanitizing buckets, and for example store on clean portion of prep table.
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield Light shielding End cap(s) Back prep area light shields Not provided In prep area Found the lights in the back kitchen dish and prep area with plastic tubes, but no endcaps. To correct provide endcaps.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) prep area floor In poor repair Found the floor in numerous areas of facility with chips, cracks, damaged and uneven surfaces. Found the walls in various areas of facility with peeling, missing tile, with peeling surfaces in hallway. To correct repair/replace floors and walls to be smooth, durable, and cleanable.