Health Report #110601

Establishment Name: Double Eagle Coney Island
Report Date: 12/03/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Conditions of Use Poisonous/toxic material(s) N/A Not used according to manufacturer's label instructions 1) observed three bleach bottles in the facility (two of which are used for wiping cloths and dish sanitizing) that are not approved for this purpose (they only have directions for laundry and bathroom cleaning). Remove and replace with a chlorine bleach that has an epa registration, and has proper usage directions for restaurant sanitizing. 2) observed a spray can of hot shot bug killer in the back kitchen that is only approved for use in home kitchens. Corrected by removing this insecticide from the facility
Critical When to Wash Employee(s) N/A Did not wash hands During food prep to prevent cross contamination Observed the cook cracking several raw eggs with bare hands and then handle rte food. Corrected by discussing this concern with the employee and by the employee washing her hands in the future after handling raw animal foods
Critical Hot and cold holding Cold food item(s) N/A Stored above 41 degrees F Observed two, five gallon containers of sour cream and feta cheese setting on the kitchen floor upon arrival. These foods need to be maintained at 41f or below, and must be put away in coolers when delivered. Both of these foods were found to be at 57 to 60f. Corrected by denaturing them with a blue dish soap and set by the back door for disposal
Normal Manager Certification N/A N/A N/A This facility still does not have a certified food safety manager. This citation was on the last routine inspection report and was required to be corrected by 8-24-2010. An administrative conference notice was provided with this report. Contact me to schedule this meeting asap
Normal Repairing Physical facilities N/A In poor repair Observed a large number of cracked/damaged linoleum floor tiles in the kitchen and dish washing areas. Repair the floor and replace these tiles as needed
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Drain line(s) N/A Not maintained Observed the kitchen hand washing sink to be draining slowly. Clear the drain line blockage to provide a properly draining sink basin
Normal In-Use Utensils/Between-Storag Dispensing utensil(s) N/A Improperly stored With handle in product Drink station: observed the handle of the plastic ice scoop to be laying in the ice inside the ice bin. Please store the ice scoop in a clean cup or container on the counter
Normal Unnecessary Items and Litter Unnecessary item(s) items that don't pertain to business N/A Not removed from facility Quantities of old, damaged items and equipment are still present in the basement. Recycle, sell or discard these items to eliminate the clutter in the basement
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) Door(s) N/A Not self-closing Reattach/repair the door closer on the back delivery door so it functions as intended
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation Wiping cloth(s) wet N/A Stored in Less than 50-100 ppm chlorine Observed the chlorine level to be too weak in the wiping cloth bucket at the front counter area. Please provide a solution of sanitizer with a concentration of 50-200 ppm to prevent bacterial growth on the wiping cloths between uses
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A With accumulation of debris The floor in the back of the facility under the three compartment sink and the floor sink drain for the dish sink are overdue for cleaning. Please clean these areas now and more frequently in the future
Normal Using a Handwashing Sink Handwashing sink(s) N/A Not easily accessible Items stored In Observed a tall trash can stored in front of the kitchen hand washing sink. Please either relocate this trash can to another nearby suitable location or replace it with a small one that can fit under the hand sink