Health Report #110083

Establishment Name: Old Town Tavern
Report Date: 11/06/2014
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Food Storage N/A N/A N/A Ice tea pitchers at bar found without cover. Please provide covered pitchers or cover with plastic wrap while they are not in use
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield N/A N/A N/A Please provide light shield for light fixture in basement dry storage area to properly protect the light bulb
Normal Maintaining Premises, Unnecess N/A N/A N/A Some clutter and unnecessary items stored in the basement. Please continue to sort through and get rid of any items not used in the operation and maintenance of facility. Thank you for the progress that was made in the rear section of the basement near beer wic
Normal Repairing N/A N/A N/A Caulk missing or in poor repair in the hood canopy. Please replace to provide proper seal and a smooth, easily cleanable surface. This item has been cited repeatedly; please correct by next routine inspection
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri N/A N/A N/A These areas in need of cleaning: floor/wall juncture in kitchen, sides of cooking equipment, wall near fryer including conduit, bottom shelf under table holding table top refrigeration unit, utensil storage container and bottom shelf in true one door ric. Please clean now and as often as necessary to maintain in clean condition
Normal Controlling Pests N/A N/A N/A Observed a few fruit flies at bar near pop gun on bar side. Please continue to work with your extermination company to eliminate the flies