Health Report #110079

Establishment Name: Old Town Tavern
Report Date: 06/12/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Ready-to-Eat Food, Disposition N/A N/A N/A Opened gallon of milk at bar found with expired discard date. Refrigerated, ready-to-eat, potentially hazardous food items shall be consumed or discarded within 6 days from open/prep date. Critical corrected: at time of inspection discarded gallon of milk with expired discard date ( on label 6/4/- 6/10 ). Observed excellent datemarking; please remind all staff to monitor discard dates daily and discard as needed
Normal Unnecessary Items and Litter N/A N/A N/A Some clutter and unnecessary items stored in basement. Please continue to sort through and get rid of any items not used in the operation and maintenance of facility
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm N/A N/A N/A Two door beverage air door gaskets in poor repair. Please replace to provide good seal and so smooth and easily cleanable
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation N/A N/A N/A Wet wiping cloth solution in rear kitchen found with no sanitizer present. Please monitor throughout the day and change as needed. Corrected at time of inspection by setting up wet wiping cloth solution at proper chlorine concentration
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield N/A N/A N/A Please provide light shield for light bulb at light fixture at bar
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio N/A N/A N/A These areas in need of cleaning: interior utensil container next to table-top refrigeration unit, shelving under microwave ovens, interior top ledge table-top refrigeration unit and door gaskets 2 door reach-in-cooler. Please clean now and as often as necessary to maintain in clean condition.
Normal Surface Characteristics, Indoo N/A N/A N/A Floor grout missing in some areas rear kitchen, especially in front of 2 door beverage air. Please grout as needed to eliminate standing water and to provide a smooth, easily cleanable surface. A section of the rear kitchen near dishmachine has been re-grouted. Thank you