Health Report #109487

Establishment Name: East Middle School
Report Date: 03/19/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Characteristics N/A N/A N/A Facility reusing single-use food containers. Please provide food-grade containers that are durable, smooth and easily cleanable
Normal Ventilation Hoods, Drip preven N/A N/A N/A Hood filters in hood canopy over cooking equipment installed improperly. Reinstall to provide proper exhaust ventilation over cooking equipment
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm N/A N/A N/A Salad bar shield cracked on one side. Please replace/repair to provide smooth, easily cleanable surface
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa N/A N/A N/A Ice machine drain lines do not terminate properly over receiving receptacle causing water build-up onto floor. Please provide larger receiving receptacle or center drain lines properly over drain to eliminate water onto floor. Maintain proper air gap for drain lines a minimum twice the pipe diameter above the flood rim of the drain