Health Report #109473

Establishment Name: Gandy Dancer
Report Date: 03/14/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Clean Sight/Touch-No Accum/Enc Non-food contact surface(s) outsides of equipment Oven throughout entire facility equipment With accumulation of debris Observed interior of several ovens, alto shams and some coolers with an accumulation of burnt on food debris and/or debris. To correct, please clean now and on a more frequent schedule
Critical Ready-to-Eat Food, Disposition Ready to eat, potentially hazardous food(s) salad prep unit shelf Beyond consume by date Observed containers of housemade rte bleu cheese dip, dill sauce and mango chutney in bottom portion of ric in salad prep area with expired datemark labels. All housemade rte foods must be used or discarded within 7 days (day 1 is prep date). To correct, please rotate stock more often and discard all foods with expired datemark labels. Pic corrected by discarding bleu cheese dip, dill sauce and mango chutney at time of inspection. Critical corrected
Normal In-Use Utensils/Between-Storag Dispensing utensil(s) Back kitchen area flour bin(s) Improperly stored To prevent contamination of food or food related items Observed plastic food containers being stored in spice bins in back kitchen area (employees using containers to scoop food). To correct, please obtain proper scooping utensils and store with handle extending up and out of product to protect food from sources of contamination
Normal Cooking and Baking Equipment Baking and cooking equipment baking/prep area microwave oven Not cleaned Through out the day as necessary Observed interior of microwave oven in bakery area soiled with a heavy accumulation of food debris. Also, interior cover inside microwave oven is held on by duct tape. To correct, please repair or replace microwave oven as soon as possible and be sure to clean oven on a more frequent schedule
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) Back kitchen area flour bin(s) With accumulation of debris Observed top of spice bins in back kitchen area with an accumulation of food debris (debris has fallen from prep table directly above bins). To correct, please clean now and on a more frequent schedule
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo Refuse storage area(s)/enclosures dumpster area With accumulation of debris Observed old, broken equipment stored in dumpster area. Also observed an accumulation of dirt and food debris in dumpster pad area. To correct, please remove/discard all unnecessary items from dumpster area and clean area as soon as possible