Health Report #108944

Establishment Name: Big Boy Of Chelsea
Report Date: 07/23/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) cooking/preparation area under shelves/equipment With accumulation of debris Observed shelves and surfaces under flat top and char grills in cooking area with a heavy accumulation of grease and debris. To correct, please clean now and on a more frequent schedule. , observed plastic fly shields on back door in kitchen with an accumulation of dirt and debris. Please clean now and on a more frequent schedule
Normal Equipment, Cleaning Frequency Warewashing equipment dishmachine Dishwashing machine Not cleaned Through out the day as necessary Observed exterior surfaces (top and sides) of dishmachine with an accumulation of scale and debris. To correct, please clean now and on a more frequent schedule
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) shelving dishwashing area shelves Rusty Observed shelves on clean dishware racks in dishwashing area (for glass ice cream sundae cups, creamer tins area) rusty and in poor repair. Observed rust falling down onto clean dishware on lower shelves. All food and clean dishware must be protected from sources of potential contamination and all food/dishware shelves must be smooth and cleanable. To correct, please resurface or replace shelves as soon as possible
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) walk in freezer floor Not easily cleanable Observed wif floor with an accumulation of ice creating a possible slip hazard. To correct, please remove ice as soon as possible so all surfaces are smooth and cleanable
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors prep area floor drain With accumulation of debris Observed floor drain next to ice machine with an accumulation of mold and grimy debris. Please clean now and on a more frequent schedule. , observed floor under 2 door upright cooler in back kitchen area with an accumulation of food debris. Please clean now and on a more frequent schedule
Normal Cutting surfaces Cutting surface(s) Cutting board(s) cooking/preparation area cutting board With deep cuts/grooves Observed cutting board on cooking line with deep grooves and debris starting to collect in scored areas of board. All cutting surfaces must be smooth and cleanable at all times. To correct, please resurface or repair cutting board as soon as possible
Normal Hand Drying Provision Sanitary hand drying provisions disposable, paper towels dishwashing area handsink Not provided Observed no paper towels at handsink next to dishwashing area (towels were in dispenser, but it was loaded backwards and would not dispense). All handsinks must be supplied with soap and paper towels at all times for proper employee handwashing
Normal Junctures, Coved/Enclosed/Seal Floor(s) juncture Near door Not coved Observed damaged coving at floor to wall juncture in dining room (near side door/high chair storage area). As a result, food debris is collecting in coving. An accumulation of food debris near a door can attract insects and pests. To correct, please clean up food debris and replace coving as soon as possible.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Wall(s) employee restroom wall In poor repair broken Facility has repaired holes in employee restroom walls with duct tape. Duct tape is not an approved for repairs in the kitchen as it is not cleanable and can accumulate bacteria. To correct, please remove duct tape and repair walls with approved materials as soon as possible