Health Report #108502

Establishment Name: Kang's Korean Restaurant
Report Date: 03/13/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces Nonfood contact surface(s) refrigerator With accumulation of debris In the bsmt storage area observed the interior of the beverage air refrigerator used for cabbage and vegetable storage with an accumulation of grime. Most of the vegetables are in cases and do not contact the grime. Correct by cleaning now and on a more frequent basis
Normal Single-Service and Single-Use Single-service/single-use items N/A Reused In the kitchen observed single use tofu packages reused multiple times for food storage and preparation. Correct by discarding the tofu containers and purchasing food grade commercial containers for food preparation and storage.
Normal Food Storage, Prohibited Areas Food(s) stored storage area In prohibited area(s) Under sewer line(s) In the basement dry storage area observed food (including bulk sauces) stored below unshielded sewer lines. Correct by either relocating the food or by providing approved shielded on the sewer line. This is a repeat from several previous inspections
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Soda dispensing machine drain lines Not maintained In the dining area at the coke machine ice bin drain, observed no air gap between the drain line and the receiving drain. The drain line appears to have slipped down into the receiving drain. Correct by reestablishing the air gap for the drain line