Health Report #108454

Establishment Name: Angelo's Lunch
Report Date: 08/10/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Hot and cold holding Cold food item(s) cooking/preparation area reach in cooler shelf Stored above 41 degrees F Found time/temperature control for safety (tcs) food, a insulated container of pooled eggs 53°F on the counter top of the cooking line. Pic corrected by discarding eggs and has been instructed to either hold eggs at 41°F or use a time policy. Found tcs food, lunch meats (ham, turkey, corned beef) 46°F in the drawer of the drawer and door prep top cooler. Pic states lunch meat was loaded into drawer this morning. Pic temporarily corrected by placing lunch meat in freezer to quick chill to 41°F. Note: cooler was filled with cartons that blocked air flow to the drawer area of cooler, as other parts of cooler was holding tcs food at 41°F. Pic has been instructed to rearrange items in cooler or repair cooler if needed, and to monitor and ensure tcs food is held at 41°F or lower. ,
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) cooler/s gaskets Soiled Found the door gaskets of coolers soiled. Found the lids and exteriors of bulk food storage containers soiled with build up. To correct thoroughly clean door gaskets and bulk food storage containers and keep clean.
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) flies Back kitchen area Present in facility Observed the presence of flies in the back kitchen baking area. To correct keep door closed as much as possible, and continue to use fly control measures.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment components reach in cooler gaskets In poor repair broken Found the drawer and door prep top cooler not holding tcs food at 41°F. To correct repair/replace cooler to hold tcs food at 41°F or lower. Found the door gaskets of coolers loose, warped and cracks. To correct repair/replace door gaskets. Found 1 of 5 evaporator fans in the basement walk in cooler not working. To correct repair/replace fan.
Normal Handwashing Signage Handwashing signage Back kitchen area handsink Not provided At hand sink Found no handwashing sign in the public restrooms and front counter area. To correct provide and post signs reminding employees to wash their hands at all locations where they may wash their hands. .
Normal Lighting, Intensity Lighting intensity at work levels Back kitchen area hood Less than 50 foot candles Found the light in the back hood light not working. To correct repair/replace light.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) cooking/preparation area floor drain In poor repair Found the grout on the tiled floor in the kitchen worn and holding water. Found the drywall in the back kitchen baking area with scratched and damaged surfaces. To correct repair/replace floor tile grout and drywall to be durable, smooth, and cleanable.