Health Report #108451

Establishment Name: Angelo's Lunch
Report Date: 02/07/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) cooking area hood Soiled Found some grease drips on the top of the cooking hood. Found the door gaskets of most coolers soiled with accumulation. Found the interior of the baking cooler soiled with flour build up. To correct clean hood, door gaskets of coolers and interior of baking cooler.
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) Ants cooking/preparation area floor Present in facility Found the presence of ants in the cooking/prep area. To correct keep areas clean and in good repair, and continue pest control treatments.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment walk in cooler fan In poor repair Found the center fan of the evaporator coil in the basement walk in cooler not working. Found the interior trim and edges of coolers and freezer chipped and cracked. To correct repair/replace fan and interior surfaces of coolers and freezers.
Normal Lighting, Intensity Lighting intensity at work levels Back kitchen area hood Less than 50 foot candles Found the light in the baking hood not working and light cover filled with water. To correct repair/replace light and clean light cover.
Normal Miscellaneous Sources Food cooking/preparation area counter Not protected Found power cord of equipment laying on top of sliced bread on the counter top of the cooking/prep line. Pic corrected by relocating bread to a more protected location away from power cord.
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) holes or gaps along floors back door floor Not sealed to prevent pest entry Found the back door with gaps and holes along the floor. To correct repair/replace door sweep to eliminate gaps and holes.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) cooking/preparation area floor drain In poor repair Found the tile grout around the floor drains in the kitchen cooking prep areas worn and holding water and debris. Found the tiled floor in front of the mixed chipped and cracked. Found the wall along the stairs to the next door operations with worn and uneven surfaces. To correct repair/replace tiled floor and wall.