Health Report #108449

Establishment Name: Angelo's Lunch
Report Date: 02/15/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal N/A N/A wall N/A Found no antichoking poster on kitchen wall. To correct provide and post antichoking poster.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) cooking area hood Soiled Found the top of the cooking hood and filters soiled with grease and dust. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures walls cooking/preparation area wall Not clean Found the walls thorough out kitchen soiled with build up. Found the floor in the basement and stairs soiled with accumulation. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Food storage Food item(s) in storage cooking/preparation area cooler Exposed to dust, splash, or other contaminates Found a stack of sliced bread stored between back of counter top and lid of prep top cooler. Pic corrected by placing bread on cutting board of prep top cooler, and has been reminded to store bread in a more protected manner.
Normal Containers Identified with Com Food item(s) cooking/preparation area counter Not identified Found plastic bottles of water on the kitchen cooking/prep area counter tops without labels. Found various plastic bottles of seasoning, used to fill table top supplies, in shelf behind the front counter without labels. To correct label food containers.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment walk in cooler fan In poor repair Found 1 of 5┬░Fans of the evaporator coil of the basement walk in cooler not working. To correct repair/replace fan.
Normal Handwashing Signage Handwashing signage Back kitchen area handsink Not provided At hand sink Found no handwashing sign in the back kitchen baking handsink. To correct provide a sign reminding employees to wash their hands at all locations where they may wash their hands.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Floor(s) floor In poor repair Found the tiled floor in the basement missing tile and uneven. Found the back wall interior glass of the window broken. Found the basement wall behind the storage shelves with broken surfaces and appear moldy. To correct repair/replace floor, walls and window.
Normal Lighting, Intensity Lighting intensity at work levels Back kitchen area hood Less than 50 foot candles Found light in the baking hood in the back kitchen not working. To correct repair/replace light in hood.
Normal Unnecessary Items and Litter Unnecessary item(s) old/broken equipment hot water heater Not removed from facility Found an old broken and unused, hot water heater tank in the basement. To correct remove old hot water tank.
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation Wiping cloth(s) wet cooking area counter Stored on Counter Found wiping cloths stored on counter top. To correct provide sanitizing buckets and store wiping cloths completely submerged under sanitizer.
Normal Food Storage, prohibited Areas Food(s) stored Back kitchen area storage shelves In prohibited area(s) Under sewer line(s) Found a food storage shelf under the roof drain drain line. To correct either re-locate shelf away from drain line or install a shield under the drain line to intercept potential drips.