Health Report #108093

Establishment Name: Parthenon Gyros
Report Date: 09/20/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Warewashing Chem.San., Temp/pH Chlorine solution concentration N/A Below 50 ppm Used a chlorine test kit and found no chlorine residual in the dishwashing machine. To correct call for repair, and either use the 3 compartment sink to wash, rinse, and sanitize dishes or provide a sanitizing step for dishes coming out of the dishwashing machine. ,
Critical Hot and cold holding Cold food item(s), Cold food item(s) front counter area cooler Stored above 41 degrees F, Stored above 41 degrees F Found time/temperature control for safety (tcs) food, chicken 49°F, chicken kabobs 49°F, calamari 49°F, and rice 49°F in the bottom portion of the 4 door sectional display cooler. Pic corrected by discarding tcs foods and has been instructed not to use this cooler until repaired/replaced to hold tcs food at 41°F or lower. ,
Normal Controlling Pests Pest(s) flies floor drain Present in facility Observed the presence of flies in the bar area and in the back kitchen area. To correct keep areas clean and dry, in good repair, and continue fly control measures.
Normal Unnecessary Items and Litter Unnecessary item(s) old/broken equipment storage area Not removed from facility Found the back kitchen and basement with broken and old equipment. To correct remove old and broken equipment no longer needed for business operations.
Normal N/A N/A front counter area wall N/A Found expired food license posted in the front counter area. To correct post current food license in a conspicuous place for public inspection.
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Wall(s) prep area wall In poor repair Found the walls in the back kitchen area in poor condition. Found the floors in the basement with holes. To correct repair and finish walls and floors to be durable, smooth, and easy to clean.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) walk in cooler With accumulation of debris Found the walk in cooler door curtain soiled with accumulation. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors cooking/preparation area floor Soiled Found the floor (under equipment, edges and corners), and walls in the front cooking area and in the back kitchen area soiled with accumulation of debris and build up. To correct thoroughly clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule to preclude accumulation.