Health Report #107600

Establishment Name: Los Amigos
Report Date: 07/27/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Separation, Packaging, & Segre Raw animal food(s) walk in cooler shelf Stored over/next to Ready-to-eat food(s) Observed open box of chorizo sausage stored above raw rte vegetables in wic in side kitchen area (near mop sink). All raw animal foods must be stored below and away from rte food items at all times to prevent possible cross contamination. Pic corrected by relocating chorizo to bottom shelf of wic. Critical corrected.
Normal Fixed Equipment, Spacing/Seali Fixed equipment dishwashing area drainboard Not sealed to adjoining Wall(s) Observed drainboards near dishmachine in dishwashing area not sealed to wall allowing water and debris to collect in gap. To correct, please reseal drainboards as soon as possible
Normal Cutting surfaces Cutting surface(s) Cutting board(s) walk in cooler shelf With deep cuts/grooves Observed small portable cutting board on shelf in wic (stored next to lemons and limes) with deep cutting grooves and now not easily cleanable. To correct,please discard cutting board and replace.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors dry storage area floor With accumulation of debris Observed floors and wall under garbage disposal in dishwashing area soiled with mold and debris. To correct, please clean now and on a more frequent schedule. , observed floor in wic with a heavy accumulation of water (from water cooled compressor on ceiling). To correct, please mop wic as soon as possible. , observed floor in dry storage area soiled with debris. To correct, please sweep and mop now and on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Manager Certification N/A N/A N/A Observed no serv safe certified employee on-site. Pic stated that he took serv safe class 2 weeks ago and will fax certificate once received. Please correct within 90 days
Normal Maintaining/Using Handwashing N/A restroom, men's N/A Smelled strong smell of dried urine in mens restroom. To correct, please clean and sanitize all urinals and toilets in restroom, then mop floor thoroughly. Please correct as soon as possible.
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield Light shielding Light shield(s) throughout entire facility light shields Not provided Observed missing light shields and end caps on several lights throughout facility. To correct, please inventory all lights and provide light shields and end caps as needed
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment reach in cooler gaskets broken Observed interior door gaskets on several reach in coolers on cooking line split and collecting mold and debris. As stated in past, please replace gaskets as soon as possible
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) shelving dry storage dry storage area shelves Not easily cleanable Observed several shelves in dry storage area with severely chipped paint. To correct, please clean and resurface all shelves in dry storage area as needed so all surfaces are smooth and cleanable
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo Refuse storage area(s)/enclosures dumpster area With accumulation of debris Observed area around trash dumpster in back of building with an accumulation of debris. Also observed top of grease dumpster in same area with a heavy accumulation of old grease. To correct, please clean dumpster area and grease dumpster now and on a more frequent schedule