Health Report #107536

Establishment Name: Burger King #472
Report Date: 03/26/2015
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Equipment, Food-Contact Surfac N/A N/A N/A Observed a few soiled insert trays used for chicken hot holding pans on clean dish storage rack. Food-contact surfaces shall be clean to sight and touch. Corrected at time of inspection by discarding inserts or soaking some inserts for further cleaning and sanitizing. In addition discussed cleaning in place for shake machine wand
Normal Maintaining Premises, Unnecess N/A N/A N/A Some clutter and unnecessary items stored in rear kitchen. Please get rid of any items not used in the operation and maintenance of facility. This will make it easier to clean and prevent potential harborage conditions for pests. Pitcher rinsing unit not in use
Normal Mechanical N/A N/A N/A Observed smoke rolling out into kitchen from hood canopy over broiler. Mechanical ventilation shall be provided of sufficient capacity to keep facility free of vapors, smoke and fumes. Please call when this is repaired for a follow-up inspection.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri N/A N/A N/A These areas in need of cleaning: floor/wall juncture in several areas including next to drive thru window (conduit laying on floor making it difficult to clean; please bracket conduit to wall), floors under some equipment, prep tables and shelving units; interior reach-in-cooler under shake machine; interior cabinet under slushie machine; pop dispensing machine in kitchen backsplash area, levers and underside of pop dispensers; area near shake machine blender and hood canopy over fryers. Please clean now and as often as necessary to maintain in clean condition.
Normal Kitchenware and Tableware N/A N/A N/A Single-service cups at self-serve station for ketchup stored improperly. Please provide proper dispenser to prevent potential contamination of the food-contact end. Per pic waiting for parts for his ketchup cup dispenser
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa N/A N/A N/A (1) one of the drain lines terminating from the large ice machine found with an air break. Please re-establish the air gap for the ice machine drain line. The air gap shall be twice the pipe diameter above the flood rim of the floor drain. (2) observed a leak at base of foot pedals on handwash sink in dishwash area. Please repair leak and maintain in good repair. (3) observed water on floor under 3-compartment sink. Per pic when sinks are draining the water ends up on floor. Currently an air gap on the rinse and sanitizer compartments; you may lower the drain lines to provide an air break. Note: in addition the drain line for the blender rinsing unit is not pitched properly to the floor drain which will allow for water to remain in the drain line. Rinsing unit is not in use at this time; if used in the future please re-plumb to get proper fall to the floor drain