Health Report #107534

Establishment Name: Burger King #472
Report Date: 09/18/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Time as a Public Health Contro Time controlled food(s) Ready-to-eat food(s) held for service for immediate consumption N/A Without time control mark Indicating time that is 4 hours past removal from temperature control Observed working pans of lettuce and tomatoes, and a back-up pan of tomatoes on the bottom shelf of the assembly area without use-by time stickers. Corrected by discarding this product. Ensure staff place use-by time stickers and mark the four hour discard time on them when they are pulled from the walk in cooler
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment N/A In poor repair Dining room: observed water leaking from the underside of the left hand soda dispensing unit and water on the counter between the two soda dispensers. Have the source of water located and repaired as needed
Normal Equipment Food-Contact Surface Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) N/A Not cleaned per manufacturers instructions The mounting surfaces for the soda dispensing spouts need more frequent cleaning to maintain them clean
Normal Miscellaneous Sources of Conta Food N/A Not protected From contamination Employees working the drive through soda station had the ice bin cover removed and later left open when not in use. Ensure the cover is closed after use to protect the ice
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system water line(s) N/A Not maintained A back-flow preventer on the water line to the icee machine has had the vent capped off. If this unit leaks, repair/replace it as needed to eliminate the water leak
Normal Wiping Cloths, Use Limitation Wiping cloth(s) N/A Stored in Less than 50-100 ppm chlorine The sanitizer solution for the wiping towel at the shake blender station was too low on chlorine. Corrected by replacing with fresh sanitizer at 100 ppm
Normal Posting and display of license N/A N/A N/A Locate and post your current food service license where it is visible to your customers
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled A couple out of the way floor sinks (by the bag in a box soda syrup rack, under the dining room beverage station), the floor under the drive through area beverage station and a couple metal floor drain covers in the kitchen, and the chemical room are in need of cleaning now and more frequently in the future to eliminate debris accumulation