Health Report #106946

Establishment Name: Wendy's
Report Date: 06/10/2014
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system water line(s) N/A Not maintained Front counter hand washing sink: when the hot water valve is opened, water only trickles out of the faucet. Trouble-shoot the problem and repair as needed
Critical Equipment, Food-Contact Surfac Food-contact surface(s) N/A Soiled The following food contact surfaces were observed to be unclean: the surfaces on both soda dispensing machines where the spouts/diffusers connect (contact coca-cola for a brush kit to clean these difficult surfaces); eight of the handled hot holding plastic food pans, several metal pans (1/3 and 1/9 pans); four or five of the plastic 1/6 pans for hot holding the cheese sauce. Corrected by re-cleaning these items.
Critical Using a Handwashing Sink Handwashing sink(s) N/A Not easily accessible Items stored In An employee had placed clean equipment (salt shaker parts, frosty machine drip pan and grate, etc. ) in the dish washing area hand sink. Corrected by re-cleaning and re-sanitizing these items
Normal Cleaning Receptacles Refuse container(s) N/A With accumulation of debris Observed two of the wheeled trash carts to have old liquid waste in the bottom of them that has become sour. Thoroughly clean these carts regularly
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled The floors and drains in the following areas were observed with excessive build-up: under the drive through beverage station, under the three compartment sink, under the two compartment food prep sink, under the ice machine, under the fry holding station and the deep fryers, and around the door frame of the door to the mop closet. Thoroughly clean and maintain these areas to prevent an attraction for pests
Normal Frequency Pick up frequency for refuse N/A Inadequate Attracts rodents/insects The two dining room island trash cans had trash in them over night. Ensure staff are removing all trash at the end of each night (or tying off the bags) to prevent pest access