Health Report #106945

Establishment Name: Wendy's
Report Date: 06/11/2013
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Potentially Hazardous Food (Ti Cold food item(s) N/A Stored above 41 degrees F Observed phfs (salads and coffee cream) in the low-boy one door cooler under the chili at the drive through station to be at 55 to 56f. Corrected by discarding the phfs.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled The floor under the soda system station at the drive through area has a significant build-up of debris. Thoroughly clean this area now and more frequently in the future
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment N/A In poor repair The one door low-boy refrigerator at the drive through station used for salads wasn't operating at 41f or below. As soon as possible adjust and/or repair as needed to maintain phfs at 41f or below. The gm indicated the maintenance employee will be arriving later to repair an a/c unit and will also look at this refrigerator
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Drain line(s) N/A N/A The drain lines for the ice machine ice holding bin and the walk in cooler were out of position and not properly discharging into the floor drains. Corrected by staff re-positioning. Also, it appears one of the three soda system carbonator is weeping water from the back-flow preventer. Contact your soda system company to repair/replace this back-flow preventer as needed