Health Report #106877

Establishment Name: Krazy Jims Blimpy Burger
Report Date: 02/02/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Repairing Physical facilities rear prep area In poor repair Observed the following areas in need of repair: 1. Wall corner near the bathroom door damaged with wood showing 2. Bathroom door needs repainting 3. Missing ceiling tile above wic door 4. Water staining on the ceiling tiles in the storage area with the reach in freezer. Correct by repairing the items listed above
Normal Toilet Rooms, Enclosed Toilet room(s) Back kitchen area Not provided with Self-closing door Observed self closer on toilet room door is not strong enough to close door tightly. Correct by repairing or replacing door closer
Normal Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) Soda dispensing machine Not cleaned per manufacturers instructions Observed two of six dispensing nozzles at the soda machine in the dining area with a small accumulation of black debris. Correct by cleaning all of the nozzles on a more frequent basis to avoid accumulation of material.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) grill area With accumulation of debris Observed side of grill top unit below the grill surface with an accumulation of food debris. Correct by cleaning now and on a more frequent basis to prevent an accumulation of debris