Health Report #106635

Establishment Name: Burger King #11248
Report Date: 02/12/2014
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Using a Handwashing Sink Handwashing sink(s) N/A Not easily accessible Items stored In front of Observed fryer equipment stored in front of the employee restroom hand washing sink. Corrected by relocating these parts so the hand sink is properly accessible
Critical Time as a Public Health Contro Time controlled food(s) N/A With improper time control mark Longer than 4 hours past removal from temperature control Lettuce was just prepped around 9 am. Some of the pans were placed in the walk in cooler and about 4 to 5 pans of lettuce were placed out on the make line areas. The provided stickers had discard times of 2, 2:30 and 3 pm. These discard times exceed the maximum of four hours allowed. Corrected by providing new discard stickers for 1 pm
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors N/A Soiled The floor drains in the following areas are over-due for cleaning: between the ice machine and the three compartment sink, and the drain in the base cabinet below the dining room drink station
Normal Food Storage Food item(s) in storage N/A Stored on floor or less than 6 inches above floor Observed an employee who placed a case of tomatoes on the floor prior to washing and prepping them. Ensure staff maintain foods off of the floor to prevent contamination of the food and on any subsequent surfaces the case is placed
Normal Light Bulbs, Protective Shield Light shielding N/A Not provided The light fixture in the employee restroom (towels and paper goods are stored in there) does not have a cover. Provide a cover or protective bulb tubes and end caps to prevent bulb breakage
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) Door(s) N/A Not tight-fitting Observed the side kitchen delivery door to have gaps around the perimeter. The manager indicated the dead bolt is only partially latching because the door doesn't fully close (could be due to damage of the door/frame or ice heave). Repair as needed so the door fully closes to prevent pest entry and heat loss