Health Report #106509

Establishment Name: Stucchi's
Report Date: 06/27/2012
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Normal Removing Dead or Trapped Pests Dead/trapped pest(s) N/A Not removed from facility Observed dead cockroaches on the basement floor. Correct by removing dead roaches
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures service area With accumulation of debris At the front counter area under the back ice cream freezer, along the toe kick of the storage cabinets, and under the frozen coke machine observed an accumulation of food debris. Correct by cleaning now and on a more frequent basis
Normal Food Storage, prohibited Areas Food(s) stored N/A In prohibited area(s) Under sewer line(s) Observed boxes of soda syrup stored under an unprotected sewer line. Correct by relocating the food item or installing shielding on the sewer line to intercept drips
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment N/A In poor repair Observed the door of the walk in freezer in need of repair. Correct by repairing or replacing the door
Normal Unnecessary Items and Litter Unnecessary item(s) N/A Not removed from facility Observed several pieces of unused equipment in the basement storage area. Equipment included refrigeration units in disrepair, a pizza display cabinet, soda dispensing equipment, and a coffee machine. Also, many empty cardboard boxes were observed. Correct by removing and properly disposing of the unused equipment and boxes