Health Report #105783

Establishment Name: Burger King # 743
Report Date: 08/10/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Preventing Contamination from Ready-to-eat food(s) N/A Handled with bare hands Observed an employee on the make line assemble a sandwich with bare hands. Corrected by the gm requiring the employee to wash his hands and put on single use gloves
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) Door(s) N/A Not sealed to prevent pest entry A large gap is evident under the back delivery door. Please adjust/repair/replace the door sweep to prevent pest entry
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors N/A With accumulation of debris Observed the following areas to be in need of cleaning now and more frequently in the future: 1) the floor under the drive up window area ice bin and the adjacent wire rack shelving unit; and 2) the floor sink and the surrounding tile area located under the three compartment dish sinks
Normal Cleaning Freq.,Food Contact Su Food-contact surface(s) used for nonpotentially hazardous food(s) N/A Not cleaned At least every 24 hours Observed the mounting bases for all of the soft drink dispensing spouts to be in need of cleaning more frequently (drive through and dining room). Please thoroughly clean and sanitize these clean in place surfaces
Normal Outside receptacles Waste receptacle(s) dumpster N/A With doors,lids or covers Left open Observed the sliding door on the side of the dumpster to be left open. Please discuss with staff about the requirement to keep the doors and lids of the dumpsters closed to prevent pest entry
Normal Backflow Prevention Device, De Backflow/backsiphonage prevention device N/A Not properly Maintained Observed the sidekick/flow-through back flow preventer to not be functioning properly (the water supply was turned on and no water was flowing through the small orifices at the bottom of the unit). This situation is likely due to mineral build-up. Please clean/repair this back flow preventer as needed so water exits the bottom of this unit when the water is turned on at the faucet
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment N/A In poor repair Observed an open hole (due to a missing plug) in the top of the three compartment sink grease trap cover. Please provide a replacement threaded metal plug to seal off this opening (at a minimum a rubber plug if the threads are damaged)
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system N/A Not maintained Mop sink: observed the hot water valve to be inoperable (it is stuck in the on position), and the handle for the cold water valve is starting to slip. Provide replacement valve inserts and handles for this mop sink faucet