Health Report #105771

Establishment Name: Emerald City
Report Date: 12/09/2010
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Conditions of Use Poisonous/toxic material(s) wait station floor Not used according to manufacturer's label instructions Found 2 gallon containers of household pesticide in a crate on the floor in the bar area. Pic corrected by removing pesticide from facility, and was reminded to use with pesticide that states can be use in a food establishment.
Critical Sanitizers Sanitizer(s) cooking/preparation area Do not comply with law Used a chlorine test and found the chlorine sanitizing solution in the sanitizing bucket at a very high concentration. Pic corrected by remixing chlorine solution to manufacturer specification (minimum 50 ppm to maximum 200 ppm).
Normal Repairing Physical facilities Ceiling(s) dishwashing area Ceiling In poor repair Found the ceiling in the dishwash area with damaged ceiling tile and covered with plastic. Pic states the roof is not leaking. To correct verify that roof is not leaking, and repair, and finish the damaged areas. Found missing floor tile in the basement hallway and various areas. To correct repair/replace tiled floor in basement. Found wall in the central hallway of the basement with water stains and mold, and ceiling water stained. To correct verify if area is leaking, repair source of leak if necessary, and repair and finish damaged areas.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) cooking area hood Soiled Found the lip/edge of the center of the cooking hood soiled with greasy build up. To correct clean as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors counter top(s) floor With accumulation of debris Found bottle caps and other debris on the floor under the bar counter. To correct clean floor as soon as possible, and clean on a more frequent schedule.
Normal Distressed Merchandise, Segreg Distressed merchandise for return/credit storage area floor Not separated from Food Found dented cans of food on shelf in the basement without label or sign. To correct provide sign identifying dented cans as do not use, and return to supplier for credit.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment wait station cooler In poor repair Found the glass door of the 2 door glass cooler in the wait station cracked. Found the handles on the rice warmers in the kitchen cracked and damaged. To correct repair/replace glass door, and handles of rice warmers.
Normal Handwashing Sink, Installation Handwashing facility 4 compartment sink faucet Lack of hot water At hand sink Found no hot water flowing from the hot water valve in the 4th compartment of the 4 compartment sink (used as handsink) and from the other the faucet of the in the 4 compartment sink in the bar. Pic correcteed by turning on hot water supply valve of the 4 compartment sink. Pic was reminded that hot water must be available at all times during operations.
Normal Lighting, Intensity Lighting intensity at work levels cooking area Ceiling Less than 50 foot candles Found lights above the cooking areas and in the dishwashing area not working. To correct repair/replace lights.
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo Refuse storage area(s)/enclosures dumpster area With accumulation of unnecessary items Found stacked dish racks of glasses and various items around dumpter area. To correct remove items if no longer need for business operations, and keep area clean.
Normal Manager Certification N/A N/A N/A Found no manager certified in food safety on staff. To correct provide a manager certified in food safety.
Normal Areas/Enclosures/Receptacles,R Receptacle(s) refuse storage areas N/A In poor repair Found the ground uneven and dumpster enclosure area in poor condition. To correct grade ground around dumpster, and repair enclosure area.
Normal Storing Equip./Uten./Lin./Sing Clean equipment/utensil(s) prep area utensil container Stored with food-contact portion exposed Found numerous utensil containers of serving spoons for dishes stored with handles down. To correct store serving spoons with handles in an upright position to minimize contamination.
Normal Toilet Room Receptacle, Covere Covered waste receptacle(s) in ladies restroom restroom, women's public Not provided Found no covered basket in the ladies public restroom. To correct provide covered basket in the ladies restroom.