Health Report #105652

Establishment Name: Mcdonald's
Report Date: 07/13/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Warewashing Chem.San., Temp/pH Quaternary ammonia solution dishwashing area sink Not immersed in A concentration specified on manufacturers label Used a quat test kit and found the quat sanitizing solution flowing from the quat dispenser at the 3 compartment sink at less than 100 ppm, below manufacturers specification of 200 ppm. To correct repair quat dispenser to dispense at proper levels and manually mix and verify sanitizing solution with your test kits. ,
Normal Cleaning, Frequency/Restrictio Physical facilities/structures floors front counter area floor With accumulation of debris Found the floor in the entire establishment, especially the drive thru area and cooking area, soiled with accumulation of debris and build up. To correct follow cleaning schedule and verify that cleaning is taking place.
Normal Good Repair and Proper Adjustm Equipment cooking/preparation area cooler In poor repair Found (just made and placed in salad cooler) time/temperature control for safety (tcs) food, various salads in the under the counter salad cooler with an air temperature of 66°F as indicated by the exterior dial face thermometer, and sensed air blowing in cooler warm. Pic placed all salads in properly working cooler, and has been instructed not to use this cooler to hold tcs food, until repaired/replaced to hold tcs food at 41°F or lower. Found water pooling on the bottom of the 2 door salad prep top cooler. To correct verify cooler is working properly, and clean cooler bottom. Found several broken plastic trays holding food in the hot holding unit cracked,broken, and missing handles. To correct replace broken plastic trays with new equipment. Found the paper towel dispenser by the grill not dispensing paper towels. To correct repair paper towel dispenser to work properly. Found the hose of the quat chemical dispenser in the 3 compartement sink not long enough to reasonably reach the sanitizing compartment. To correct repair/replace hose to reach the sanitizing compartment of the 3 compartment sink.
Normal Maintaining Refuse Areas/Enclo Refuse storage area(s)/enclosures dumpster area floor With accumulation of debris Found debris and garbage between dumpsters to correct clean area and keep clean.
Normal Outer Openings, Protected Outer opening(s) holes or gaps along floors back door floor Not sealed to prevent pest entry Found gaps along the back, side door by the storage room. To correct repair door seal to eliminate door gaps.
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) front counter area cooler Soiled Found the top lid and dispensing spouts area of the shake machine soiled with food debris and accumulation. Found the door gaskets of the cold hold cream dispenser soiled with food debris. Found the rims and trim of the cup holding dispensers soiled with accumulation and build up. Found the area around the heat lamps of the french fry holding areas soiled with accumulation. Found the edges of the french fry fryer hood soiled with greasy accumulation. To correct meet with entire staff and management team and discuss cleaning procedures and implement cleaning schedule to keep entire store on a regular cleaning schedule that is followed and verified.