Health Report #105482

Establishment Name: Madras Masala
Report Date: 05/06/2015
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Ready-to-Eat, Potentially Haza In house prepared ready-to-eat potentially hazardous food(s) walk in cooler shelves Without date of consumption marking Observed several housemade sauces and desserts in wic with no datemark labels. All potentially hazardous rte foods must be labeled with a 7 day consume by datemark label (day 1 is prep date). Pic corrected by properly datemarking all housemade sauces and desserts at time of inspection. Violation corrected
Normal Cleaning, Frequency and Restri Physical facilities/structures floors cooking/preparation area floor Greasy Observed the following areas in kitchen in need of cleaning: *all walls in main cooking and prep area (heavy accumulation of debris). *floors under fryer and ovens in cooking area (accumulation of grease and debris). *corner area in between cooking and spice rack area (accumulation of grease and debris). To correct, please clean these areas now and on a more frequent schedule
Normal Cooking and Baking Equipment Microwave oven door seals and cavities cooking/preparation area microwave oven Not cleaned Through out the day as necessary Observed interior of microwave oven in server side kitchen area with an accumulation of debris. To correct, please clean now and on a more frequent schedule
Normal Intensity Lighting intensity employee restroom Ceiling N/A Observed very low light intensity in employee restroom. To correct, please replace missing/burnt out bulbs as soon as possible
Normal Nonfood-Contact Surfaces Nonfood contact surface(s) cooking/preparation area equipment With accumulation of debris Observed the following pieces of equipment in need of cleaning: *interior of all prep top units (behind lids) in cooking area (accumulation of old food debris). *interior door gaskets on all coolers in cooking and prep area (accumulation of debris). *outsides of several spice containers in cooking area (accumulation of food debris). *interior (bottom) of chest freezer in basement (accumulation of food debris). To correct, please clean all these areas now and on a more frequent schedule
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Drain line(s) drain lines Not maintained Observed basement sewer line (gray water from dishmachine) leaking into a 5 gallon trash can in basement (no food, single service items or equipment located beneath leaking elbow). Pic stated that elbow has small crack and he has already called for repair. To correct, please repair/replace sewer line elbow and fix leak as soon as possible