Health Report #105374

Establishment Name: Chan Garden
Report Date: 03/09/2011
Violation Type Violation Category Violation Items Violation Locations Violation Problems Violation Comments
Critical Conditions of Use Poisonous/toxic material(s) N/A Not used according to manufacturer's label instructions Observed a spray can of household use only raid ant and roach insecticide in the back storage room. Only insecticides approved for use in a licensed restaurant may be used in the facility. Corrected by removing the insecticide to the owners car to take home
Normal Clean Freq, Nonfood-Contact Su Nonfood contact surface(s) shelving N/A Bare wood Walk in cooler: observed a small bare wood rack/shelf inside a plastic tub with water in the bottom of it. This rack is used to prop up a colander of food to allow water to drain out. This wood was moldy. Corrected by discarding this wood rack.
Normal Sanitizing Solution Testing De Sanitizer test kit chlorine N/A Not provided At hand sink The test papers for testing the chlorine sanitizer have turned brown. Once these test papers discolor they no longer provide an accurate reading. Provide a replacement test kit
Normal System Maintained in Good Repa Plumbing system Drain line(s) N/A Not maintained Observed standing water in the floor sink basin located under the food preparation sink. Clear the blocked drain line asap